Girgaon · Mumbai
IJB Opera
Dr. DD Sarthe Road, Cross Ln, Charni Road East, Bhatwadi, Girgaon · by IJB Realty
Registered project name
Ijb OperaUpdated Oct 2026
🗺 View on map · schools, metro & distancesGirgaonPhotos from the project record · tap to enlarge

Project card by Mumbai Property Exchange · tap to open and share
The story at a glance

At a glance
swipe →- Coastal Road (Phase 1)0.2 km
- Line 3 Aqua0.6 km
- Line 11 Green2.5 km
A first look at IJB Opera
IJB Opera is a residential project on Dr. DD Sarthe Road, Cross Ln, Charni Road East, Bhatwadi, Girgaon, Mumbai 400004. It is registered with MahaRERA under P51900078911 (registered 2025-01-20). The project has 41 units across 1 building of up to 8 floors. It offers 1 BHK homes with carpet areas of 438 sq ft, priced ₹2.12 Cr as on 09 Jul 2026 (indicative). The quoted rate is about ₹48,400 per sq ft. MahaRERA proposed possession: Nov 2028.
Ask an advisor to verify current developer inventory and price.
Availability & Pricing
Prices as on 09 Jul 2026. Approximate pricing as on that date. Prices are indicative, subject to change and to reconfirmation with the developer.
💬 Request latest price on WhatsAppUnit configurations filed with MahaRERA (8)
About IJB Opera
Location
IJB Opera stands on Dr. DD Sarthe Road, Cross Ln, Charni Road East, Bhatwadi in Girgaon, Mumbai 400004, in the Mumbai City district.
MahaRERA record
The MahaRERA registration number is P51900078911, issued on 20 January 2025. The registered promoter is Ijb Landmark. The filing lists 1 wing: IJB Opera with 41 units over 8 floors. Per the registration, the architect on record is Engiarch Consultants and the project escrow account is with ICICI Bank Ltd.
Homes and prices
Homes on offer are 1 BHK of 438 sq ft at ₹2.12 Cr (carpet area), as on 09 Jul 2026. That works out to about ₹48,400 per sq ft of carpet. Prices are indicative and should be reconfirmed with the developer before booking.
Construction and possession
MahaRERA progress reports show construction has not started yet on any of the 11 tracked stages. Proposed possession is Nov 2028.
Developer track record
IJB Realty has 2 projects tracked on Mumbai Property Exchange. Other projects by the same developer include Mark 1.
Buyer demand in Girgaon
In the last 90 days, buyers and tenants registered 5 requirements for Girgaon with Mumbai Property Exchange, 3 of them to buy and 1 specifically for 1 BHK homes.
Upcoming projects & infrastructure in Girgaon
take an informed decision13 MahaRERA projects are due to hand over in Girgaon between 2026 and 2030; the nearest upcoming infrastructure to IJB Opera is the Line 11 Green, 2.5 km away (approved).
Supply is not evenly spread — one year carries about a third of it.
- 🛣️Coastal Road (Phase 1)Opened 20240.2 km
- 🚇Line 3 AquaOpened 20250.6 km
- 🚇Line 11 GreenApproved2.5 km
Ask on WhatsApp — we answer right in the chat with live asking prices, listings and registered sales for Girgaon, then an advisor calls about your budget and configuration.
Prices and timelines are indicative and subject to change. See the disclaimer at the foot of this page.
RERA record & possession
Buildings · 1 wing
41 unitsLocation
Neighbourhood around IJB Opera
IJB Opera in Girgaon is 0.6 km from Grant Road metro station, 0.6 km from Charni Road railway station, 0.0 km from Marwari Vidyalaya High School and 0.1 km from Brahman Sabha, Mhaskar Gruh and General Nursing Home.
- Ⓜ Metro stationGrant Road0.6 km
- Ⓜ Metro stationGirgaon0.7 km
- 🚉 Railway stationCharni Road0.6 km
- 🏫 SchoolMarwari Vidyalaya High School0.0 km
- 🏫 SchoolAryan E.S. High School0.2 km
- 🏥 HospitalBrahman Sabha, Mhaskar Gruh and General Nursing Home0.1 km
- 🏥 HospitalSir H. N. Hospital & Research Centre;Sir H.N Reliance foundation hospital0.3 km
- 🎓 CollegeHinduja College0.5 km
- 🛍 Mallorbits mall1.7 km
- 🌳 ParkLokmanya Tilak Udyan0.6 km
Straight-line distances from the project; road distance is longer. Places from OpenStreetMap. See them on the map →
Construction progress
per MahaRERASee all 11 stages ▾
What you pay, and when
an exampleThis is just an example of the cash flows for buying a home, not a quote or a payment demand. Your agreement and the developer's schedule decide the actual amounts.
In an under-construction project, you don't pay everything on day one. Under the MahaRERA model agreement, the developer can only ask for money as each stage is finished: about 10% at booking, 30% at agreement, then more as the plinth, slabs, walls, fittings and lifts are done, and the last 5% at possession. The more a building is finished, the more you pay up front.
Example: 1 BHK · 438 sq ft at ₹2.12 Cr (the price recorded above).
- ○ Plinth complete45% paid by then
- ○ Slabs complete70% paid by then
- ○ Walls, plaster & flooring75% paid by then
- ○ Sanitary fittings80% paid by then
- ○ Staircases, lift wells & lobbies85% paid by then
- ○ Lifts, pumps, plumbing & elevation95% paid by then
- ○ Possession100%
With a home loan: banks usually fund up to 75% (₹1.59 Cr here), released stage by stage, so your own money is about ₹53.0 L plus stamp duty and GST. Until possession you pay interest only on what the bank has released; after that the full EMI is roughly ₹1.38 L/month (8.5%, 20 years).
Indicative only. Rates, GST (1% on affordable homes), loan eligibility and the stage schedule vary. Plan your cash flow with an advisor before you book.
💬 Talk through the numbers with an MPE advisorAmenities
7Next steps — clarity before you step out
Buying a home is not a quick decision. In association with developers, Mumbai Property Exchange sets up the video briefings (Google Meet, Teams or WhatsApp video), the site visits and the paperwork questions — so your homework is done before you commit an afternoon.
Resale Flats for Sale in Girgaon
3Flats for Rent in Girgaon
3More by IJB Realty
Compare Ijb Opera with similarly priced projects nearby
MahaRERA projects nearby in Girgaon
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is IJB Opera located?
IJB Opera is on Dr. DD Sarthe Road, Cross Ln, Charni Road East, Bhatwadi, Girgaon, Mumbai 400004.
What is the price of IJB Opera?
1 BHK homes are priced ₹2.12 Cr as on 09 Jul 2026, about ₹48,400 per sq ft. Prices are indicative and subject to reconfirmation with the developer.
What configurations and carpet areas does IJB Opera offer?
1 BHK – 438 sq ft carpet at ₹2.12 Cr.
When is possession of IJB Opera?
As per MahaRERA, proposed possession is Nov 2028.
Is IJB Opera RERA-registered?
Yes — MahaRERA registration P51900078911, registered 2025-01-20.
How many units does IJB Opera have?
MahaRERA records 41 units across 1 building, up to 8 floors.
Who is the developer of IJB Opera?
IJB Realty — 2 projects tracked on Mumbai Property Exchange. View their track record ▸
How many new projects are coming up in Girgaon?
13 MahaRERA-registered projects in Girgaon are due for possession between 2026 and 2030, as per MahaRERA registrations. Timelines can change.
What metro and infrastructure is near IJB Opera?
Coastal Road (Phase 1) — opened 2024, 0.2 km away; Line 3 Aqua — opened 2025, 0.6 km away; Line 11 Green — approved, 2.5 km away. Timelines are as announced and can change.
How do I book or get more details?
Tap WhatsApp or Call below to speak with a Mumbai Property Exchange advisor — serving Mumbai since 1995 · RERA-registered since 2017.
How far is IJB Opera from the nearest metro and railway station?
IJB Opera is about 0.6 km from Grant Road metro station and 0.6 km from Charni Road railway station (straight-line distance; road distance is longer).
