Thane West · Mumbai
Datta Ashoka
Thane West · by Southfield Realty
Updated Oct 2026
🗺 View on map · schools, metro & distancesThane WestPhotos from the project record · tap to enlarge

Project card by Mumbai Property Exchange · tap to open and share
The story at a glance

At a glance
swipe →- Line 4 Green1.3 km
- Line 5 Orange1.3 km
- Borivali-Thane Tunnel2.4 km
A first look at Datta Ashoka
Datta Ashoka is a mixed-use project by Southfield Realty in Thane West, Mumbai. It is registered with MahaRERA under PM1330002502880 (registered 2026-03-17). The project has 139 units across 1 building of up to 14 floors. It offers 1, 2 & 3 BHK homes with carpet areas of 139–844 sq ft, priced ₹62.73 Lac–₹2.45 Cr as on 30 Jul 2026 (indicative). The quoted rate is about ₹45,100 per sq ft. MahaRERA proposed possession: Dec 2029.
Ask an advisor to verify current developer inventory and price.
Availability & Pricing
Prices as on 30 Jul 2026. Approximate pricing as on that date. Prices are indicative, subject to change and to reconfirmation with the developer.
💬 Request latest price on WhatsAppDatta Ashoka floor plans
1Floor plans are indicative, as shared by the developer, and subject to change.
About Datta Ashoka
Location
The project is in Thane West, Mumbai. Across 2647 recent resale listings on MPE, homes in Thane West have a median asking rate of ₹21,400 per sq ft, and a 2 BHK typically rents for about ₹55,000 a month.
MahaRERA record
Datta Ashoka is registered with MahaRERA under PM1330002502880, dated 17 March 2026. The registered promoter is Southfield Realty LLP. The filing lists 1 wing: SALE BUILDING with 139 units over 14 floors.
Homes and prices
The price list covers Shop of 139–543 sq ft at ₹62.73 Lac–₹2.45 Cr; 1 BHK of 470 sq ft at ₹85 Lac; 2 BHK of 700 sq ft at ₹1.2 Cr; 3 BHK of 844 sq ft at ₹1.6 Cr (carpet area), as on 30 Jul 2026. That works out to about ₹17,100–₹45,100 per sq ft of carpet, 111% above the locality's resale median. Prices are indicative and should be reconfirmed with the developer before booking.
Construction and possession
MahaRERA progress reports show construction has not started yet on any of the 11 tracked stages. Proposed possession is Dec 2029.
Developer track record
Southfield Realty has 2 projects tracked on Mumbai Property Exchange.
Buyer demand in Thane West
In the last 90 days, buyers and tenants registered 79 requirements for Thane West with Mumbai Property Exchange, 34 of them to buy and 44 specifically for 1, 2 & 3 BHK homes.
Thane West market
prices, rents & ratesPrice vs locality
Thane West — resale, rent & yield
This project is quoted around ₹45,059/sqft — 111% above resale here.
From MPE live listings, last 18 months · Mumbai price index ›
Property rates in Thane West
Upcoming projects & infrastructure in Thane West
take an informed decision470 MahaRERA projects are due to hand over in Thane West between 2026 and 2030; the nearest upcoming infrastructure to Datta Ashoka is the Line 4 Green, 1.3 km away (under construction · due 2027).
- 🚇Line 4 GreenUnder construction · due 20271.3 km
- 🚇Line 5 OrangeUnder construction · due 20271.3 km
- 🚇Borivali-Thane TunnelUnder construction · due 20282.4 km
- 🚇Goregaon-Mulund Link Road (GMLR)Under construction · due 20283.1 km
Ask on WhatsApp — we answer right in the chat with live asking prices, listings and registered sales for Thane West, then an advisor calls about your budget and configuration.
Prices and timelines are indicative and subject to change. See the disclaimer at the foot of this page.
RERA record & possession
Buildings · 1 wing
139 unitsLocation
Neighbourhood around Datta Ashoka
Datta Ashoka in Thane West is 1.1 km from Wagle Circle metro station, 2.3 km from Thane railway station, 1.0 km from S.E.S. High School and Junior College and 0.4 km from Medicare Hospital, Thane.
- Ⓜ Metro stationWagle Circle1.1 km
- Ⓜ Metro stationLokmanya Nagar Bus Depot1.3 km
- 🚉 Railway stationThane2.3 km
- 🏫 SchoolS.E.S. High School and Junior College1.0 km
- 🏫 SchoolSmt. Sulochanadevi Singhania School1.1 km
- 🏥 HospitalMedicare Hospital, Thane0.4 km
- 🏥 HospitalAadhar Hospital0.6 km
- 🎓 CollegeVPM'S Bedekar Institute of Management Studies2.5 km
- 🛍 MallKorum Mall0.7 km
- 🌳 ParkSun Infotech Park0.4 km
Straight-line distances from the project; road distance is longer. Places from OpenStreetMap. See them on the map →
Construction progress
per MahaRERASee all 11 stages ▾
What you pay, and when
an exampleThis is just an example of the cash flows for buying a home, not a quote or a payment demand. Your agreement and the developer's schedule decide the actual amounts.
In an under-construction project, you don't pay everything on day one. Under the MahaRERA model agreement, the developer can only ask for money as each stage is finished: about 10% at booking, 30% at agreement, then more as the plinth, slabs, walls, fittings and lifts are done, and the last 5% at possession. The more a building is finished, the more you pay up front.
Example: Shop · 275 sq ft at ₹1.24 Cr (the price recorded above).
- ○ Plinth complete45% paid by then
- ○ Slabs complete70% paid by then
- ○ Walls, plaster & flooring75% paid by then
- ○ Sanitary fittings80% paid by then
- ○ Staircases, lift wells & lobbies85% paid by then
- ○ Lifts, pumps, plumbing & elevation95% paid by then
- ○ Possession100%
With a home loan: banks usually fund up to 75% (₹93.0 L here), released stage by stage, so your own money is about ₹31.0 L plus stamp duty and GST. Until possession you pay interest only on what the bank has released; after that the full EMI is roughly ₹80,700/month (8.5%, 20 years).
Indicative only. Rates, GST (1% on affordable homes), loan eligibility and the stage schedule vary. Plan your cash flow with an advisor before you book.
💬 Talk through the numbers with an MPE advisorAmenities
4Next steps — clarity before you step out
Buying a home is not a quick decision. In association with developers, Mumbai Property Exchange sets up the video briefings (Google Meet, Teams or WhatsApp video), the site visits and the paperwork questions — so your homework is done before you commit an afternoon.
Resale Flats for Sale in Thane West
4Flats for Rent in Thane West
4Commercial for Sale in Thane West
1Commercial for Lease in Thane West
2Commercial Projects in Thane West
Compare DATTA ASHOKA with similarly priced projects nearby
MahaRERA projects nearby in Thane West
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Datta Ashoka located?
Datta Ashoka is in Thane West, Mumbai.
What is the price of Datta Ashoka?
1, 2 & 3 BHK homes are priced ₹62.73 Lac–₹2.45 Cr as on 30 Jul 2026, about ₹45,100 per sq ft. Prices are indicative and subject to reconfirmation with the developer.
What configurations and carpet areas does Datta Ashoka offer?
Shop – 139 sq ft carpet at ₹62.73 Lac; Shop – 218 sq ft carpet at ₹98.32 Lac; Shop – 253 sq ft carpet at ₹1.14 Cr; Shop – 275 sq ft carpet at ₹1.24 Cr; Shop – 324 sq ft carpet at ₹1.46 Cr; Shop – 369 sq ft carpet at ₹1.66 Cr; Shop – 382 sq ft carpet at ₹1.72 Cr; 1 BHK – 470 sq ft carpet at ₹85 Lac.
When is possession of Datta Ashoka?
As per MahaRERA, proposed possession is Dec 2029.
Is Datta Ashoka RERA-registered?
Yes — MahaRERA registration PM1330002502880, registered 2026-03-17.
How many units does Datta Ashoka have?
MahaRERA records 139 units across 44 buildings, up to 14 floors.
Who is the developer of Datta Ashoka?
Southfield Realty — 2 projects tracked on Mumbai Property Exchange. View their track record ▸
How many new projects are coming up in Thane West?
470 MahaRERA-registered projects in Thane West are due for possession between 2026 and 2030, as per MahaRERA registrations. Timelines can change.
What metro and infrastructure is near Datta Ashoka?
Line 4 Green — under construction · due 2027, 1.3 km away; Line 5 Orange — under construction · due 2027, 1.3 km away; Borivali-Thane Tunnel — under construction · due 2028, 2.4 km away; Goregaon-Mulund Link Road (GMLR) — under construction · due 2028, 3.1 km away. Timelines are as announced and can change.
How do I book or get more details?
Tap WhatsApp or Call below to speak with a Mumbai Property Exchange advisor — serving Mumbai since 1995 · RERA-registered since 2017.
How far is Datta Ashoka from the nearest metro and railway station?
Datta Ashoka is about 1.1 km from Wagle Circle metro station and 2.3 km from Thane railway station (straight-line distance; road distance is longer).

